Deferit - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED 28 June 2021

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy and our use of your personal information that we collect through our website deferit.com, mobile applications, email or which you directly provide to us. By providing us with your personal information you are indicating that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of our products and services. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do this, we will let you know and the revised Privacy Policy will be effective from the time we post it.

Type of personal information collected

The personal information we collect may include:

  1. personal details (such as name, date of birth, address, email, mobile number, drivers licence number and other similar information);
  2. financial information (such as bank account numbers, credit information, card details that you link to your account);
  3. social media information; and
  4. any other information we require to provide our products and services.

We collect information directly from you but we may also obtain information about you from third parties including from identity verification services, credit reporting agencies and other sources (commercial or public) for regulatory compliance purposes (e.g. anti-money laundering laws). If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Why we collect and how we use personal information

We collect and use the personal information that you give us to provide our products and services, and for the purposes which are reasonably necessary for our business activities to function or if required by law. By using our service you agree that you consent to us using your personal information for any of the purposes set out below or for related purposes which would reasonably expected of you.

We use your personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • to provide and maintain products and services to you;
  • customer support;
  • to access your eligibility to use our service;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • internal record keeping;
  • marketing;
  • any promotional campaigns as per the terms and conditions of that campaign;
  • to improve our product and service offering to you; and
  • to comply with any of our legal and regulatory obligations.

We collect behaviour information on our website or app whilst you are active on it, and the times and manner in which you access or use our platform. More information on this is provided below.

Credit Related Personal Information

Credit-related personal information ("Credit Information") refers to the information we collect to determine your eligibility to use the service. Credit Information includes but is not limited to your identity, amount of credit issued to you, insolvency, default information, credit history, infringements, and repayment history.

We collect your Credit Information from credit reporting bodies for the purpose of assessing your suitability to use the service. Your Credit Information will be stored in an electronic format on our secure servers and cloud storage. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

Statement of Notifiable Matters

This statement of "Notifiable matters" provides information on how we may use your Credit Information including the credit reporting bodies we disclose your Credit Information to as well as your rights in relation to your Credit Information. You may request this statement of notifiable matters (or any of our policies) in an alternative form, such as a hardcopy.

We receive Credit Information from credit reporting bodies to confirm your identity and determine your eligibility for credit. In order to do a credit check or verify your identity we also need to disclose your personal details (name, date of birth and address) to the credit reporting body. We may also disclose to a credit reporting body Credit Information arising from credit we provided to you such as if you commit a serious credit infringement (e.g. fraud).

Credit reporting bodies offer a service called "credit pre-screening" to credit providers who want to send direct marketing material about their credit services to individuals. You have a right to opt out of credit pre-screening by contacting the credit reporting body (using the contact details below). You can also ask a credit reporting body not to use or disclose your personal information for a period of 21 days if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.

The credit reporting bodies we use are:

  • Equifax Pty Ltd (w: www.equifax.com.au, t: 13 83 32)

Credit Check

There may be instances where we are unable to progress with your application based on your credit eligibility information. We have certain requirements in place as we are committed to promoting responsible financial care in our community. This means that we allow people to use this service only when they can genuinely meet their payment obligations.

We rely on a number of factors when deciding whether to allow you to use this service, including but not limited to your credit reporting information provided by Equifax (such as credit history) as well as your ability to make payments and level of current indebtedness and commitments . It is important that individuals be proactive in checking the accuracy of the credit reporting information that credit reporting bodies hold on them and disclose to us. If you would like further information on or access to your credit reporting information please contact Equifax Pty Ltd (t: 13 83 32; w: www.equifax.com.au/personal/help-centre/credit-reports). You have a right to access your credit reporting information without charge within 90 days of the date we provide you with notice that you did not pass our credit check (if applicable).

If you would like to make a complaint or access or correct your credit information which we hold please refer to the sections below.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information about you in order to effectively provide and maintain our products and services.

We may share your personal information:

  • within our corporate group and related companies;
  • to our partners and service providers who are based locally or overseas and help with our business operations including in relation to fraud prevention, identity verification, payment collection, marketing, customer service, and technology services;
  • to credit reporting bodies, including to report account information, as permitted by law;
  • to identity verification services in order to verify your identity as required by anti-money laundering laws;
  • if we are otherwise permitted or required to do so by law or are requested to do so from a government or regulatory authority;
  • to other organisations (unless you tell us not to) and their agents for the marketing of their products and services;
  • to potential investors or acquirers; or
  • in other circumstances where you have first consented to the disclosure.

When you provide us with certain personal details to open an account (such as your name, date of birth and address), you consent to us disclosing that information to identity verification services. This may include credit reporting bodies for the purpose of requesting an assessment of whether it matches personal information held by that body. This is to assist us in verifying your identity under anti-money laundering laws. The body may provide us with that assessment and use your personal information for the purpose of preparing such an assessment. If you do not wish for your identity to be verified using Equifax, a credit reporting body, please contact us before using the service.

We may also use a Document Verification Service (DVS) to check your identity document with the relevant government agency. For more information on DVS please see www.dvs.gov.au.

If you do not wish for your identity to be verified using Equifax, a credit reporting body, please contact us before using the service.

Your personal information (including Credit Information) may be disclosed to overseas or local third parties that we use for support services. These third parties are subject to our appropriate supervision such as ensuring they have appropriate organisational and security measures in place. If you would like more information on these third parties, please contact us.

Website and mobile app data

When you visit our website, we receive and collect certain information from you in order to deliver and improve your overall user experience. The platform uses tracking and analytical tools so that we can improve our services. The types of information we may collect includes your computer IP address, your location, mobile network, standard web log data (e.g. the type of browser you use and website traffic) and other information.

Our platform uses "cookies" to customise our content for advertising, measure its effectiveness and enhance your overall user experience. We work with third party advertising vendors to deliver relevant ads. These third parties may use the data collected from these cookies and/or other data collected from other third party technologies (such as cookies from other webpages) to provide you with useful adverts and measure their effectiveness.

You may be able to control the cookies you receive depending on your browser settings and the type of cookies. However if you limit or block all cookies you may disrupt the functionality of the app or website when you want to use it.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. Your information will be stored in electronic format on our servers and cloud using industry standard security. Only authorised staff or service providers who require access to do their job will be able to access it. We will keep your personal information secure by taking reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, use, modification, and disclosure.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will endeavour to fulfil your request for access as soon as reasonably practical. In certain circumstances under the Privacy Act, we may be unable to grant you access to your personal information and in such circumstances we will provide you with the reason(s) why.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please complete our online support form. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we do not accept your request for correction, we will provide you with an explanation as to why.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about our management of your personal information, please contact us in writing at legal.au@deferit.com. We will endeavour to resolve your compliant as soon as possible and will get back to you no later than 30 days from when we received the compliant as to the steps we have taken to resolve your compliant.

If you require more information about Privacy laws generally, please contact:

The Privacy Commissioner

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Internet: www.oaic.gov.au

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information from time to time to inform you about current and future products and services including sending you electronic communications such as emails or sms. To opt out of communications, please update your notification preferences.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

If you have any queries on this policy or on the information we collect and hold please contact us on:

Privacy Officer
GPO Box 318, Sydney New South Wales 2001
Email: legal.au@deferit.com
Help Centre