Home Pay City of Gainesville, Georgia

Biller name

City of Gainesville, Georgia

HQ: Gainesville, GA


Legal name

City of Gainesville, Georgia

Website

Deferit is unaffiliated with City of Gainesville, Georgia

Pay your City of Gainesville, Georgia bill with Deferit

↻ 2% cashback

Earn 2% cashback on every bill you pay with Deferit.

$

Financing Option

Deferit can pay your bill now, then you pay it back later.

How to pay Support Late fees FAQ Split into installments

City of Gainesville, Georgia Account & Billing Support

DepartmentNumber / Channel
Customer Service / Billing Main(770) 535-6878
Emergency / Outage(770) 535-6877

Retrieved July 2026 · Source: gainesville.org/260/Customer-Account-Services ·gainesville.org · current departmental phone numbers and hours of operation.

About City of Gainesville, Georgia

Gainesville is a municipality and county seat in Hall County, Georgia, with a population of 42,296 as of the 2020 census. The city provides municipal services including water utilities, solid waste collection, and parks and recreation.

City of Gainesville, Georgia bills commonly include water consumption charges, sewer usage fees, garbage and recycling service charges (for residential customers within city limits), stormwater management fees, and meter rental charges. Deferit is unaffiliated with City of Gainesville, Georgia.

How to Pay Your City of Gainesville, Georgia Bill

  1. Phone: Call +17705356878 for Customer Service / Billing
  2. With Deferit: pay now and split into 4 installments, once every two weeks. Learn more →

Late Fees & Payment Policies

Policy / FeeAmountNotes
Late payment fee10% of the total billApplied if payment is not received by the due date (20 days from bill date)
Connection fee$20Turn-on fee charged on first bill when initiating service
Disconnection fee$15Turn-off fee charged on final bill when closing service
DepositRequired (amount varies by meter size)May be waived for residential accounts with good payment history (2 or fewer late payments within 12 months) or Equifax score 700 or above

Retrieved July 2026 · Source: gainesville.org/faq

Need to split your City of Gainesville, Georgia bill into installments?

Retrieved July 2026 · Source: gainesville.org.

City of Gainesville, Georgia payment arrangementDeferit
How to accessCheck City of Gainesville, Georgia's online account, payment portal, or customer support team for available payment arrangement options.Sign up, take a picture of your bill, and Deferit pays it on your behalf. Online or in app.
Maximum splitIf City of Gainesville, Georgia offers payment arrangements, limits are set by City of Gainesville, Georgia based on your account status. We couldn't verify a published maximum split.4 installments, once every two weeks, up to your Deferit balance
Eligibility & approvalDecided by City of Gainesville, Georgia at request time based on account statusMonthly Deferit membership, no lock-ins. Cancel anytime.
Fees & interestFees and interest were not published in the sources reviewed. Check City of Gainesville, Georgia's payment portal or support team before setting up an arrangement.Monthly Deferit membership plus a $0.99 processing fee per bill. No interest. No late fees on eligible Deferit memberships.*
If you miss a paymentMissed-payment consequences are set by City of Gainesville, Georgia and may include late fees, service interruption, or collection activity depending on your account.You can reschedule a repayment date in the app before it's due. Late fees may apply depending on your Deferit membership.*
Works forCity of Gainesville, Georgia bills onlyCity of Gainesville, Georgia and most other US household bills
Learn more →

*No late fees feature included with Max and Ultra memberships. Installments on the Lite membership may incur late fees if overdue. See Membership terms for details.

Pay your City of Gainesville, Georgia bill with Deferit

Earn 2% cashback on every bill, redeemed off your next payment. No subscription fee.

Common Questions About City of Gainesville, Georgia

Can I use Deferit to pay my City of Gainesville, Georgia bill?

Yes. Enter your City of Gainesville, Georgia bill amount in Deferit and we pay City of Gainesville, Georgia in full right away. You repay us in 4 bi-weekly installments.

What payment methods does City of Gainesville, Georgia accept?

City of Gainesville, Georgia typically accepts online payments via credit card, debit card, or bank transfer. Visit gainesville.org or contact their support team for the most up-to-date options.

Does City of Gainesville, Georgia offer autopay?

Most billers offer automatic payment to help avoid late fees. Visit City of Gainesville, Georgia's website or app to check whether autopay is available and how to enroll.

What do I do if I can't pay my City of Gainesville, Georgia bill on time?

Contact City of Gainesville, Georgia directly to ask about payment arrangements or hardship assistance programs. Deferit can also help — split your bill into 4 payments to ease the immediate financial pressure.

Updated: July 2026

Pay Almost Any Other Bill with Deferit

AT&T T-Mobile Xfinity Spectrum Cox Communications Dish Network DirecTV Optimum Cricket Wireless Boost Mobile State Farm Progressive Geico Allstate Duke Energy Dominion Energy Con Edison PG&E and many more ›