Home Pay Clarksville Gas & Water

Biller name

Clarksville Gas & Water

HQ: Clarksville, TN


Legal name

Clarksville Gas & Water Department

Website

Deferit is unaffiliated with Clarksville Gas & Water

Pay your Clarksville Gas & Water bill with Deferit

↻ 2% cashback

Earn 2% cashback on every bill you pay with Deferit.

$

Financing Option

Deferit can pay your bill now, then you pay it back later.

How to pay Support FAQ Split into installments

Clarksville Gas & Water Account & Billing Support

DepartmentNumber / Channel
Customer Service Main931-645-7400
Emergency / Outage931-645-0116

Retrieved June 2026 · Source: clarksvilletn.gov/1231/Gas-Water/contact · current departmental phone numbers and hours of operation.

About Clarksville Gas & Water

Deferit is unaffiliated with Clarksville Gas & Water.

How to Pay Your Clarksville Gas & Water Bill

  1. Online: Pay at https://billing.clarksvillegw.com/app/ or https://www.invoicecloud.com/clarksvillegasandwater/
  2. Phone: Call customer service at 931-645-7400 or toll-free 888-800-4020, Monday to Friday 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM.
  3. In-Person: Visit the office at 2215 Madison Street, Clarksville, TN 37043, Monday to Friday 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM.
  4. With Deferit: pay now and split into 4 installments, once every two weeks. Learn more →

Need to split your Clarksville Gas & Water bill into installments?

Retrieved June 2026 · Source: clarksvilletn.gov/1231/Gas-Water.

Clarksville Gas & Water payment arrangementDeferit
How to accessCheck Clarksville Gas & Water's online account, payment portal, or customer support team for available payment arrangement options.Sign up, take a picture of your bill, and Deferit pays it on your behalf. Online or in app.
Maximum splitIf Clarksville Gas & Water offers payment arrangements, limits are set by Clarksville Gas & Water based on your account status. We couldn't verify a published maximum split.4 installments, once every two weeks, up to your Deferit balance
Eligibility & approvalDecided by Clarksville Gas & Water at request time based on account statusMonthly Deferit membership, no lock-ins. Cancel anytime.
Fees & interestFees and interest were not published in the sources reviewed. Check Clarksville Gas & Water's payment portal or support team before setting up an arrangement.Monthly Deferit membership plus a $0.99 processing fee per bill. No interest. No late fees on eligible Deferit memberships.*
If you miss a paymentMissed-payment consequences are set by Clarksville Gas & Water and may include late fees, service interruption, or collection activity depending on your account.You can reschedule a repayment date in the app before it's due. Late fees may apply depending on your Deferit membership.*
Works forClarksville Gas & Water bills onlyClarksville Gas & Water and most other US household bills
Learn more →

*No late fees feature included with Max and Ultra memberships. Installments on the Lite membership may incur late fees if overdue. See Membership terms for details.

Pay your Clarksville Gas & Water bill with Deferit

Earn 2% cashback on every bill, redeemed off your next payment. No subscription fee.

Common Questions About Clarksville Gas & Water

Can I use Deferit to pay my Clarksville Gas & Water bill?

Yes. Enter your Clarksville Gas & Water bill amount in Deferit and we pay Clarksville Gas & Water in full right away. You repay us in 4 bi-weekly installments.

What payment methods does Clarksville Gas & Water accept?

Clarksville Gas & Water typically accepts online payments via credit card, debit card, or bank transfer. Visit clarksvilletn.gov or contact their support team for the most up-to-date options.

Does Clarksville Gas & Water offer autopay?

Most billers offer automatic payment to help avoid late fees. Visit Clarksville Gas & Water's website or app to check whether autopay is available and how to enroll.

What do I do if I can't pay my Clarksville Gas & Water bill on time?

Contact Clarksville Gas & Water directly to ask about payment arrangements or hardship assistance programs. Deferit can also help — split your bill into 4 payments to ease the immediate financial pressure.

Updated: June 2026

Pay Almost Any Other Bill with Deferit

AT&T T-Mobile Xfinity Spectrum Cox Communications Dish Network DirecTV Optimum Cricket Wireless Boost Mobile State Farm Progressive Geico Allstate Duke Energy Dominion Energy Con Edison PG&E and many more ›