Biller name
Harris County Toll Road Authority
HQ: Houston, TX
Legal name
Harris County Toll Road Authority
Website
Deferit is unaffiliated with Harris County Toll Road Authority
Pay your Harris County Toll Road Authority bill with Deferit
Earn 2% cashback on every bill you pay with Deferit.
Financing Option
Deferit can pay your bill now, then you pay it back later.
How to pay Payment methods Support Late fees FAQ Split into installments
Harris County Toll Road Authority Account & Billing Support
| Department | Number / Channel |
|---|---|
| Customer Service / Billing Main | 281-875-3279 |
| Emergency / Outage | 281-584-7500 |
Retrieved July 2026 · Source: hctra.org/HelpAndSupport · current departmental phone numbers and hours of operation.
About Harris County Toll Road Authority
The Harris County Toll Road Authority (HCTRA) is a government agency that maintains and operates a 103-mile toll road system in the Greater Houston area of Texas. The authority manages six major toll road facilities, including the Sam Houston Tollway, Hardy Toll Road, Westpark Tollway, and Fort Bend Toll Road.
Harris County Toll Road Authority bills commonly include toll usage charges, congestion pricing fees for managed lanes, and account administrative fees. Deferit is unaffiliated with Harris County Toll Road Authority.
How to Pay Your Harris County Toll Road Authority Bill
- Online: Search and pay unpaid tolls/invoices by license plate at hctra.org/Violations, or log in to your EZ TAG account to pay invoices or a negative balance.
- Cash (Retail): Pay cash through EZ Tollpay at participating retailers, including Walmart and H-E-B, using your Account ID, Invoice Number, or Payment Plan ID.
- Phone: Call Customer Service at 281-875-3279 (Mon-Fri 7 AM-7 PM, Sat 8 AM-4:30 PM).
- With Deferit: pay now and split into 4 installments, once every two weeks. Learn more →
Payment Methods & Addresses
Retrieved July 2026 · Source: hctra.org/Violations ·hctra.org/EZTollPay ·hctra.org/HelpAndSupport.
Late Fees & Payment Policies
| Policy / Fee | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Returned payment (EFT rejection) fee | $30.00 |
Retrieved July 2026 · Source: hctra.org/FAQ/Violations ·hctra.org/-/media/B422DE03A15D442DB746E82775B536E1.ashx
Need to split your Harris County Toll Road Authority bill into installments?
Retrieved July 2026 · Source: hctra.org.
| Harris County Toll Road Authority payment arrangement | ||
|---|---|---|
| How to access | Check Harris County Toll Road Authority's online account, payment portal, or customer support team for available payment arrangement options. | Sign up, take a picture of your bill, and Deferit pays it on your behalf. Online or in app. |
| Maximum split | If Harris County Toll Road Authority offers payment arrangements, limits are set by Harris County Toll Road Authority based on your account status. We couldn't verify a published maximum split. | 4 installments, once every two weeks, up to your Deferit balance |
| Eligibility & approval | Decided by Harris County Toll Road Authority at request time based on account status | Monthly Deferit membership, no lock-ins. Cancel anytime. |
| Fees & interest | Fees and interest were not published in the sources reviewed. Check Harris County Toll Road Authority's payment portal or support team before setting up an arrangement. | Monthly Deferit membership plus a $0.99 processing fee per bill. No interest. No late fees on eligible Deferit memberships.* |
| If you miss a payment | Missed-payment consequences are set by Harris County Toll Road Authority and may include late fees, service interruption, or collection activity depending on your account. | You can reschedule a repayment date in the app before it's due. Late fees may apply depending on your Deferit membership.* |
| Works for | Harris County Toll Road Authority bills only | Harris County Toll Road Authority and most other US household bills |
| Learn more → |
*No late fees feature included with Max and Ultra memberships. Installments on the Lite membership may incur late fees if overdue. See Membership terms for details.
Pay your Harris County Toll Road Authority bill with Deferit
Earn 2% cashback on every bill, redeemed off your next payment. No subscription fee.
Common Questions About Harris County Toll Road Authority
Can I use Deferit to pay my Harris County Toll Road Authority bill? ›
Yes. Enter your Harris County Toll Road Authority bill amount in Deferit and we pay Harris County Toll Road Authority in full right away. You repay us in 4 bi-weekly installments.
What payment methods does Harris County Toll Road Authority accept? ›
Harris County Toll Road Authority typically accepts online payments via credit card, debit card, or bank transfer. Visit hctra.org or contact their support team for the most up-to-date options.
Does Harris County Toll Road Authority offer autopay? ›
Most billers offer automatic payment to help avoid late fees. Visit Harris County Toll Road Authority's website or app to check whether autopay is available and how to enroll.
What do I do if I can't pay my Harris County Toll Road Authority bill on time? ›
Contact Harris County Toll Road Authority directly to ask about payment arrangements or hardship assistance programs. Deferit can also help — split your bill into 4 payments to ease the immediate financial pressure.
Updated: July 2026