Biller name
Jackson EMC
HQ: Jefferson, GA
Legal name
Jackson EMC
Website
Deferit is unaffiliated with Jackson EMC
Deferit can pay your Jackson EMC bill now, and you pay it later.1
400+ Jackson EMC bills paid · typical bill $1802 Deferit is unaffiliated with Jackson EMC
Your repayment schedule
- 1 Today
- 2
- 3
- 4
Enter your bill amount to see your payment schedule.
Monthly membership applies, cancelable anytime. All payments incur a processing fee.
How to pay Payment methods Support FAQ
Need to split your Jackson EMC bill into installments?
Retrieved June 2026 · Source: jacksonemc.com.
| Jackson EMC payment arrangement | ||
|---|---|---|
| How to access | Check Jackson EMC's online account, payment portal, or customer support team for available payment arrangement options. | Sign up, take a picture of your bill, and Deferit pays it on your behalf. Online or in app. |
| Maximum split | If Jackson EMC offers payment arrangements, limits are set by Jackson EMC based on your account status. We couldn't verify a published maximum split. | 4 installments, once every two weeks, up to your Deferit balance |
| Eligibility & approval | Decided by Jackson EMC at request time based on account status | Monthly Deferit membership, no lock-ins. Cancel anytime. |
| Fees & interest | Fees and interest were not published in the sources reviewed. Check Jackson EMC's payment portal or support team before setting up an arrangement. | Monthly Deferit membership plus a $0.99 processing fee per payment. No late fees on eligible Deferit memberships.* |
| If you miss a payment | Missed-payment consequences are set by Jackson EMC and may include late fees, service interruption, or collection activity depending on your account. | You can reschedule a repayment date in the app before it's due. Late fees may apply depending on your Deferit membership.* |
| Works for | Jackson EMC bills only | Jackson EMC and most other US household bills |
| Learn more → |
*Deferit membership is $14.99 (Lite), $19.99 (Max) or $24.99 (Ultra) a month, plus a processing fee per payment. No late fees feature included with Max and Ultra memberships. Installments on the Lite membership may incur late fees if overdue. See membership terms for details.
Jackson EMC Account & Billing Support
| Department | Number / Channel |
|---|---|
| Pay by Phone | 855-939-3531 |
| Emergency / Outage | 800-245-4044 |
| Customer Service Main | 800-462-3691 |
Retrieved June 2026 · Source: jacksonemc.com/contact-us · current departmental phone numbers and hours of operation.
About Jackson EMC
Jackson EMC is a not-for-profit electric membership cooperative that operates in portions of 10 counties, including Jackson, Gwinnett, Hall, Clarke, Madison, Barrow, Banks, Lumpkin, Oglethorpe, and Franklin counties, and is headquartered in Jefferson, Georgia.
Jackson EMC bills commonly include electricity charges, customer service charges, taxes, and regulatory fees. Deferit is unaffiliated with Jackson EMC.
How to Pay Your Jackson EMC Bill
- Online: Log in at MyJacksonEMC.com or the MyJacksonEMC mobile app to pay with a bank account, credit card, or debit card (Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or Visa/Mastercard debit).
- Phone: 855-939-3531 — 24/7 automated system; accepts e-checks, Visa, Mastercard, Discover, and Visa/Mastercard debit cards.
- Auto-Pay: Enroll in Auto Pay through MyJacksonEMC to automatically draft from your bank account or credit/debit card each month.
- Mail: Send a check or money order to: Jackson EMC, P.O. Box 166023, Altamonte Springs, FL 32716-6023.
- In-Person: Pay at any Jackson EMC office in Gainesville, Jefferson, Lawrenceville, or Neese. Lobby and drive-through available Monday–Friday, 8 a.m.–5 p.m.
- Kiosk: 24/7 payment kiosks at all four Jackson EMC offices (Gainesville, Jefferson, Lawrenceville, Neese) accept cash, checks, and credit/debit cards.
- With Deferit: pay now and split into 4 installments, once every two weeks. Learn more →
Jackson EMC Payment Methods & Addresses
Retrieved June 2026 · Source: jacksonemc.com.
Pay your Jackson EMC bill with Deferit
Pay now and split it into 4 installments, once every two weeks.
Learn more →Common Questions About Jackson EMC
Can I use Deferit to pay my Jackson EMC bill? ›
Yes. Enter your Jackson EMC bill amount in Deferit and we pay Jackson EMC in full right away. You repay us in 4 bi-weekly installments.
Split this bill in 4What payment methods does Jackson EMC accept? ›
Jackson EMC typically accepts online payments via credit card, debit card, or bank transfer. Visit jacksonemc.com or contact their support team for the most up-to-date options.
Does Jackson EMC offer autopay? ›
Most billers offer automatic payment to help avoid late fees. Visit Jackson EMC's website or app to check whether autopay is available and how to enroll.
What do I do if I can't pay my Jackson EMC bill on time? ›
Contact Jackson EMC directly to ask about payment arrangements or hardship assistance programs. Deferit can also help — split your bill into 4 payments to ease the immediate financial pressure.
Updated: June 2026