Home Pay Jones-Onslow EMC

Biller name

Jones-Onslow EMC

HQ: Jacksonville, NC


Legal name

Jones-Onslow Electric Membership Corporation

Website

Deferit is unaffiliated with Jones-Onslow EMC

Pay your Jones-Onslow EMC bill with Deferit

↻ 2% cashback

Earn 2% cashback on every bill you pay with Deferit.

$

Financing Option

Deferit can pay your bill now, then you pay it back later.

How to pay Payment methods Support FAQ Split into installments

Jones-Onslow EMC Account & Billing Support

DepartmentNumber / Channel
Customer Service Main800-682-1515

Retrieved June 2026 · Source: joemc.com/contact-us · current departmental phone numbers and hours of operation.

About Jones-Onslow EMC

Jones-Onslow Electric Membership Corporation is a member-owned electric cooperative serving communities in North Carolina. The organization provides billing and payment options, outage reporting, and energy efficiency programs.

Jones-Onslow EMC bills commonly include electric service charges, demand fees for commercial accounts, energy efficiency program costs, and fees for optional services such as solar installation or electric vehicle charging. Deferit is unaffiliated with Jones-Onslow EMC.

How to Pay Your Jones-Onslow EMC Bill

  1. Online: Pay online at https://billing.joemc.com/mcp/ using e-check or credit card.
  2. Phone: Call (800) 682-1515 Monday-Friday, 8 AM to 5 PM to pay by phone.
  3. Mail: Send checks payable to Jones-Onslow EMC to 259 Western Boulevard, Jacksonville, NC 28546.
  4. In-Person: Pay at Jacksonville office (259 Western Boulevard) or Sneads Ferry office (1225 State Hwy 210, Sneads Ferry, NC) with drive-thru service.
  5. Auto-Pay: Set up automatic payments from your checking, savings, debit card, or credit card at https://billing.joemc.com/mcp/.
  6. App: Download the Jones-Onslow EMC mobile app on Apple App Store or Google Play Store to manage account and make payments.
  7. With Deferit: pay now and split into 4 installments, once every two weeks. Learn more →

Payment Methods & Addresses

Payment mailing address 259 Western Boulevard, Jacksonville, NC 28546 Main office where checks should be mailed
Online Pay online at billing.joemc.com/mcp/ Accepts e-check, Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover
Phone (910) 353-1940 or (800) 682-1515 Monday-Friday, 8 AM to 5 PM
Mail 259 Western Boulevard, Jacksonville, NC 28546 Send checks payable to Jones-Onslow EMC
In person Multiple locations including Jacksonville HQ, Sneads Ferry office, and participating retailers Accepts cash, checks, Visa, MasterCard, Discover
Auto pay Set up automatic payments Deduct from checking, savings, debit card, or credit card

Retrieved June 2026 · Source: joemc.com/member-services/billing-payment-options ·joemc.com/member-services ·joemc.com.

Need to split your Jones-Onslow EMC bill into installments?

Retrieved June 2026 · Source: joemc.com.

Jones-Onslow EMC payment arrangementDeferit
How to accessCheck Jones-Onslow EMC's online account, payment portal, or customer support team for available payment arrangement options.Sign up, take a picture of your bill, and Deferit pays it on your behalf. Online or in app.
Maximum splitIf Jones-Onslow EMC offers payment arrangements, limits are set by Jones-Onslow EMC based on your account status. We couldn't verify a published maximum split.4 installments, once every two weeks, up to your Deferit balance
Eligibility & approvalDecided by Jones-Onslow EMC at request time based on account statusMonthly Deferit membership, no lock-ins. Cancel anytime.
Fees & interestFees and interest were not published in the sources reviewed. Check Jones-Onslow EMC's payment portal or support team before setting up an arrangement.Monthly Deferit membership plus a $0.99 processing fee per bill. No interest. No late fees on eligible Deferit memberships.*
If you miss a paymentMissed-payment consequences are set by Jones-Onslow EMC and may include late fees, service interruption, or collection activity depending on your account.You can reschedule a repayment date in the app before it's due. Late fees may apply depending on your Deferit membership.*
Works forJones-Onslow EMC bills onlyJones-Onslow EMC and most other US household bills
Learn more →

*No late fees feature included with Max and Ultra memberships. Installments on the Lite membership may incur late fees if overdue. See Membership terms for details.

Pay your Jones-Onslow EMC bill with Deferit

Earn 2% cashback on every bill, redeemed off your next payment. No subscription fee.

Common Questions About Jones-Onslow EMC

Can I use Deferit to pay my Jones-Onslow EMC bill?

Yes. Enter your Jones-Onslow EMC bill amount in Deferit and we pay Jones-Onslow EMC in full right away. You repay us in 4 bi-weekly installments.

What payment methods does Jones-Onslow EMC accept?

Jones-Onslow EMC typically accepts online payments via credit card, debit card, or bank transfer. Visit joemc.com or contact their support team for the most up-to-date options.

Does Jones-Onslow EMC offer autopay?

Most billers offer automatic payment to help avoid late fees. Visit Jones-Onslow EMC's website or app to check whether autopay is available and how to enroll.

What do I do if I can't pay my Jones-Onslow EMC bill on time?

Contact Jones-Onslow EMC directly to ask about payment arrangements or hardship assistance programs. Deferit can also help — split your bill into 4 payments to ease the immediate financial pressure.

Updated: June 2026

Pay Almost Any Other Bill with Deferit

AT&T T-Mobile Xfinity Spectrum Cox Communications Dish Network DirecTV Optimum Cricket Wireless Boost Mobile State Farm Progressive Geico Allstate Duke Energy Dominion Energy Con Edison PG&E and many more ›