Home Pay Lexington Utilities

Biller name

Lexington Utilities

HQ: Lexington, TN


Legal name

Lexington Utilities

Website

Deferit is unaffiliated with Lexington Utilities

Pay your Lexington Utilities bill with Deferit

↻ 2% cashback

Earn 2% cashback on every bill you pay with Deferit.

$

Financing Option

Deferit can pay your bill now, then you pay it back later.

How to pay Payment methods Support FAQ Split into installments

Lexington Utilities Account & Billing Support

DepartmentNumber / Channel
Customer Service Main(731) 968-5213
Gas Division(731) 968-2917

Retrieved July 2026 · Source: lexingtontn.gov/contact_us.html ·lexingtontn.gov/utilities_gas.html ·lexingtontn.gov/utilities_water.html ·lexingtontn.gov/utilities.html · current departmental phone numbers and hours of operation.

About Lexington Utilities

Lexington Utilities is the municipally owned utility department for the City of Lexington, Tennessee, providing water, sewer, and natural gas service to city residents and businesses.

Lexington Utilities bills commonly include water consumption charges, sewer fees, and gas service charges. Deferit is unaffiliated with Lexington Utilities.

How to Pay Your Lexington Utilities Bill

  1. Online: Pay online through Citizens Portal at https://www.lexingtontn.gov/pay_online.html with credit card or checking account.
  2. Phone: Call (731) 968-5213 during business hours 8 AM to 5 PM for billing assistance.
  3. Budget Billing: Apply for budget billing to receive predictable monthly payments; contact (731) 968-5213 for application.
  4. With Deferit: pay now and split into 4 installments, once every two weeks. Learn more →

Payment Methods & Addresses

Online Pay online at lexingtontn.gov Processed through Citizens Portal with credit card or checking account
Phone (Water Division) (731) 968-5213
Phone (Gas Division) (731) 968-2917
Phone (City Utilities Line) (731) 968-6657

Retrieved July 2026 · Source: lexingtontn.gov/utilities.html ·lexingtontn.gov/utilities_water.html ·lexingtontn.gov/utilities_gas.html ·lexingtontn.gov/pay_online.html ·lexingtontn.gov/faqs_utilities.html.

Need to split your Lexington Utilities bill into installments?

Retrieved July 2026 · Source: lexingtontn.gov.

Lexington Utilities payment arrangementDeferit
How to accessCheck Lexington Utilities's online account, payment portal, or customer support team for available payment arrangement options.Sign up, take a picture of your bill, and Deferit pays it on your behalf. Online or in app.
Maximum splitIf Lexington Utilities offers payment arrangements, limits are set by Lexington Utilities based on your account status. We couldn't verify a published maximum split.4 installments, once every two weeks, up to your Deferit balance
Eligibility & approvalDecided by Lexington Utilities at request time based on account statusMonthly Deferit membership, no lock-ins. Cancel anytime.
Fees & interestFees and interest were not published in the sources reviewed. Check Lexington Utilities's payment portal or support team before setting up an arrangement.Monthly Deferit membership plus a $0.99 processing fee per bill. No interest. No late fees on eligible Deferit memberships.*
If you miss a paymentMissed-payment consequences are set by Lexington Utilities and may include late fees, service interruption, or collection activity depending on your account.You can reschedule a repayment date in the app before it's due. Late fees may apply depending on your Deferit membership.*
Works forLexington Utilities bills onlyLexington Utilities and most other US household bills
Learn more →

*No late fees feature included with Max and Ultra memberships. Installments on the Lite membership may incur late fees if overdue. See Membership terms for details.

Pay your Lexington Utilities bill with Deferit

Earn 2% cashback on every bill, redeemed off your next payment. No subscription fee.

Common Questions About Lexington Utilities

Can I use Deferit to pay my Lexington Utilities bill?

Yes. Enter your Lexington Utilities bill amount in Deferit and we pay Lexington Utilities in full right away. You repay us in 4 bi-weekly installments.

What payment methods does Lexington Utilities accept?

Lexington Utilities typically accepts online payments via credit card, debit card, or bank transfer. Visit lexingtontn.gov or contact their support team for the most up-to-date options.

Does Lexington Utilities offer autopay?

Most billers offer automatic payment to help avoid late fees. Visit Lexington Utilities's website or app to check whether autopay is available and how to enroll.

What do I do if I can't pay my Lexington Utilities bill on time?

Contact Lexington Utilities directly to ask about payment arrangements or hardship assistance programs. Deferit can also help — split your bill into 4 payments to ease the immediate financial pressure.

Updated: July 2026

Pay Almost Any Other Bill with Deferit

AT&T T-Mobile Xfinity Spectrum Cox Communications Dish Network DirecTV Optimum Cricket Wireless Boost Mobile State Farm Progressive Geico Allstate Duke Energy Dominion Energy Con Edison PG&E and many more ›