Biller name
Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc
HQ: Somerset, PA
Legal name
Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Website
Deferit is unaffiliated with Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc
Deferit can pay your Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc bill now, and you pay it later.1
Your repayment schedule
- 1 Today
- 2
- 3
- 4
Enter your bill amount to see your payment schedule.
Monthly membership applies, cancelable anytime. All payments incur a processing fee.
How to pay Payment methods Support FAQ
Need to split your Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc bill into installments?
Retrieved July 2026 · Source: somersetrec.com.
| Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc payment arrangement | ||
|---|---|---|
| How to access | Check Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc's online account, payment portal, or customer support team for available payment arrangement options. | Sign up, take a picture of your bill, and Deferit pays it on your behalf. Online or in app. |
| Maximum split | If Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc offers payment arrangements, limits are set by Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc based on your account status. We couldn't verify a published maximum split. | 4 installments, once every two weeks, up to your Deferit balance |
| Eligibility & approval | Decided by Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc at request time based on account status | Monthly Deferit membership, no lock-ins. Cancel anytime. |
| Fees & interest | Fees and interest were not published in the sources reviewed. Check Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc's payment portal or support team before setting up an arrangement. | Monthly Deferit membership plus a $0.99 processing fee per payment. No late fees on eligible Deferit memberships.* |
| If you miss a payment | Missed-payment consequences are set by Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc and may include late fees, service interruption, or collection activity depending on your account. | You can reschedule a repayment date in the app before it's due. Late fees may apply depending on your Deferit membership.* |
| Works for | Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc bills only | Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc and most other US household bills |
| Learn more → |
*Deferit membership is $14.99 (Lite), $19.99 (Max) or $24.99 (Ultra) a month, plus a processing fee per payment. No late fees feature included with Max and Ultra memberships. Installments on the Lite membership may incur late fees if overdue. See membership terms for details.
Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc Account & Billing Support
| Department | Number / Channel |
|---|---|
| Customer Service Main | 800-443-4255 |
| Emergency / Outage | (814) 445-4106 |
| Pay by Phone | 855-939-3614 |
Retrieved July 2026 · Source: somersetrec.com/contact-us · current departmental phone numbers and hours of operation.
About Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc
Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative is a member-owned electric utility cooperative based in Somerset, Pennsylvania, that provides electrical service to rural areas across multiple districts in the state. The cooperative operates as an organization governed by cooperative principles, including open membership and democratic governance, and offers a range of services including electricity distribution, load management programs, solar interconnection, and HVAC services.
Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc bills commonly include electricity usage charges, transmission and distribution fees, fuel cost adjustments, and service charges. Deferit is unaffiliated with Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc.
How to Pay Your Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc Bill
- Online: Visit https://somersetrec.com/payment-options to pay with bank account or card, 24/7.
- Phone: Call 1-855-939-3614 to pay by phone using bank account or card, available 24/7.
- Mail: Mail check or money order with payment stub to 223 Industrial Park Road, Somerset, PA 15501.
- Auto-Pay: Set up automatic withdrawal on the 25th each month by calling 1-855-939-3614 or through your SmartHub account.
- In-Person: Pay at 223 Industrial Park Road, Somerset, PA 15501, Monday-Friday 7:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., accepting cash, checks, and cards.
- With Deferit: pay now and split into 4 installments, once every two weeks. Learn more →
Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc Payment Methods & Addresses
Retrieved July 2026 · Source: somersetrec.com/payment-options.
Pay your Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc bill with Deferit
Pay now and split it into 4 installments, once every two weeks.
Learn more →Common Questions About Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc
Can I use Deferit to pay my Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc bill? ›
Yes. Enter your Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc bill amount in Deferit and we pay Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc in full right away. You repay us in 4 bi-weekly installments.
Split this bill in 4What payment methods does Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc accept? ›
Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc typically accepts online payments via credit card, debit card, or bank transfer. Visit somersetrec.com or contact their support team for the most up-to-date options.
Does Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc offer autopay? ›
Most billers offer automatic payment to help avoid late fees. Visit Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc's website or app to check whether autopay is available and how to enroll.
What do I do if I can't pay my Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc bill on time? ›
Contact Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc directly to ask about payment arrangements or hardship assistance programs. Deferit can also help — split your bill into 4 payments to ease the immediate financial pressure.
Updated: July 2026